Exploring the origin of rule-following behavior by movie analysis and comparison of social play with object among juveniles of human and non-human primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masaki  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 講師 (10447922)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遊び / 社会的遊び / ニホンザル / チンパンジー / トングウェ / 規則 / 対物遊び / 映像分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to construct the hypotheses on the origin of rule-following behavior. I collected behavioral data of interaction during"social play with portable objects"among juvenile Japanese macaques and chimpanzees in the wild, using digital video camera. I analyzed the details of interaction, and consequently, I found some important facts, such as development of playing tool-using behavior among wild chimpanzees, forming the social network during social play among wild chimpanzees, and theoretical study on ethology of play, in terms of the study of origin of rule-following behavior.