The Basic Studies on Texts and Terms of Daoist Neidan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA shiho  Nanzan University, 南山宗教文化研究所, 研究員 (90535329)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords道教 / 中国思想 / 中国宗教 / 瞑想 / 内丹
Research Abstract
In this study, I made a list of Neidan(a kind of Daoist meditation)-texts included in main collections of Daoist literature. This list contains not only title, but also the name of the author and date as much as possible. In addition, I made a Japanese glossary of 30 important Neidan-terms, considering their historical change, meaning in practice today, and previous studies. These results are useful to further studies of Daoist meditation. The list and the glossary are open to the public on website.