Transformation of the Allegory in the Renaissance Poetry-from Ronsard to Quillian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Chihiro  Otani University, 文学部, 助教 (80549551)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミシェル・キリアン / 16世紀フランス文学 / ピエール・ド・ロンサール / アレゴリー文学 / エクフラシス / アレゴリー / ロンサール / 16世紀宗教詩 / 黙示録 / バロック詩
Research Abstract
The subject of this study is to clarify the transformation of allegoric poetics in France during the sixteenth century. Particularly, I will discuss two French poets, Pierre de Ronsard, greatest poet of this era, and Michel Quillian, poet in the last years of the Renaissance, and compare their descriptive poems to examine the difference between the mystical poetics developed by Ronsard and Quillian's rational poetics which focus on the function of language itself.