A research for relations between resource development and social transformation in mountain areas of Shanxi, China : A Environmental Social History using stone tablets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
IGURO Shinobu  Otani University, 高等研究所, 助教 (20387971)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords呂梁 / 汾河 / 湖沼 / 石炭採掘 / 木材伐採 / 洪水 / 土石流 / 環境社会史 / 湖沼の消滅 / 鉱山開発 / 民山 / 山水 / 碑刻 / 山西商人 / 資源開発 / 環境変化 / 地域社会 / 碑刻資料 / 乾燥・半乾燥地域 / 水利用 / 信仰
Research Abstract
After the 18^<th> century, agriculture land development was promoted in the plains part of the Fenhe river valley as the population increased rapidly, and many of lakes and marshes in the valley where the role of the flood prevention reservoir had been played disappeared. Forestry and the mining development were promoted by the merchant who received the government approval in the mountainous district, and they became major industries that took the place of agriculture. A weak occupation form was formed to the natural damage of the dry weather by the excessive dependence on forestry and mining in the mountain area and increases in the flood and the mud flow damage in the foot of a mountain part and the plains part, and rapidly expanded poppy cultivation after the 19th century. This was the cause of increase in immigrants to the southern and western part of Inner Mongolia.