Japanese-English bilingual students'code-switching : a cross-sectional study from the structural perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Kazuhiko  Kyoto Sangyo University, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10550585)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords言語学 / バイリンガズム / コードスイッチング / 定式表現 / 言語 / コードスイッチ / MLFモデル / 語用論 / バイリンガリズム
Research Abstract
This study aims to look at bilinguals' code-switching phenomena from the perspective of grammatical structure. Naturalistic interactions of balanced bilinguals were recorded, transcribed and formed into a corpus consisting of over 10 thousands clauses. The code-switched clauses were examined to ascertain whether items from one language were inserted into a main clause in the other language, i.e. the insertion pattern or whether the speaker was switching from one language to the other, i.e. the alternation pattern.