Visualization and Categorization of the Other in Ukiyo-e
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keiko  Ritsumeikan University, 衣笠総合研究機構, 准教授 (10551137)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 文化人類学 / 視覚文化 / 日本史 / 近世文化史 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス:アメリカ合衆国:カナダ / データベース
Research Abstract
This research uses image databases of ukiyo-e (Japanese woodblock prints) systematically as well as exhaustively. By doing so, it intends to explore how useful digital humanities could be for visual studies, i.e., the studies of social groups that produced and consumed the prints, and their culture. In this case study, this research focuses on ukiyo-e as visual culture shared by the townspeople in the early modern period. Examining how this specific media represented and visualized the Other, the research reveals categorization of the Other--its construction, maintenance, and transformation.