Project/Area Number |
21820071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MOMOSAKI Yuichiro Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 講師 (80551150)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 公武関係 / 国制 / 室町幕府形成過程 / 公武統一政権 / 室町殿 / 朝廷儀礼 / 朝幕関係 / 拝賀 / 室町幕府 / 鎌倉幕府 / 礼節 / 足利義満 / 権力 |
Research Abstract |
We have 5 journal articles (2 peer-reviewed) and 4 books (1 single-author) as the research results. Concretely, they are as follows : 1) Introductions and publications of unpublished diaries of court nobles of Muromachi Era, 2) An elucidation of the stepwise establishment process of "Muromachi-Dono" (the principal of the united government of the Imperial Court and the Shogunate) power based on the difference between Ashikaga Yoshimochi(the 4^<th> Shogun) and his father Yoshimitsu in the Court Etiquette, 3) An elucidation of the inheritance process of the power from Ashikaga Tadayoshi (the administrator of Muromachi Shogunate) to Ashikaga Yoshiakira (the 2^<nd> Shogun), 4) Restorations of the spatial structures of medieval Kyoto as the field of the practice of Court Etiquette, 5) An elucidation of the relationship between Shogun, the Imperial Court and the Court Etiquette in Kamakura Shogunate, 6) An interpretation and translation to into current Japanese of "Azuma-Kagami" (the most fundamental historical document of Kamakura Shogunate).