The Making of Towa Text in Nagasaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Kayoko  Kansai University, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10368194)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords唐話 / 中国語 / 唐通事 / 中国語学習 / 江戸時代 / 長崎
Research Abstract
Through detailed comparison with historical data,this research reevaluates"Yakka-Hitsubi",one of the research materials on Chinese(Towa) in Nagasaki in the Edo era. Other Towa texts are also closely examined : they are facsimiled and reprinted so that the condition of Chinese studies in the era is surveyed.