An Augmented Reality exhibition support system based on structured knowledge by the ontology technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Koshi  Kyushu Sangyo University, 芸術学部, 准教授 (60552205)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミュージアム / コンテンツ・アーカイブ / バーチャルリアリティ / 情報システム / 電子デバイス・機器
Research Abstract
Based on accumulation of knowledge information through highly developed information and telecommunications networks, the purpose of this study is to develop and propose an exhibition support system that utilizes a Semantic Web technology application and Augmented Reality (AR), making exhibitions more attractive and inspiring. Many museums in Japan are facing challenges ; declining visitation and lack of interest among young generations in their teens and twenties, in particular, is significant. In this modern, efficiency-oriented society, because acquiring information from information service media, such as Internet, is relatively easy, young people in these age brackets tend to disvalue experience-oriented learning where the use of five senses through direct contact is required in the learning process. It is therefore important in this contemporary information society that these target groups with a biased value system must appreciate the joy of learning or feel the satisfaction of fulfilling intellectual curiosity through interactive learning in the context of museum exhibitions.