An Anaylsis of the Ideas and Literary Works of Kaibara Ekiken
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Takuya  Kurume University, 文学部, 講師 (20511661)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords貝原益軒 / 竹田春庵 / 朱子学 / 日本儒学 / 書誌学 / 古文書学 / 日本近世文学 / 日本思想史 / 国文学 / 学芸史 / 思想史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to explore and clarify the literary ideas and writing processes of Confucianist Kaibara Ekiken (1630-1714), who wrote during the Edo Era. In so doing, it considers the important contributions of his pupil, Takeda Shun-an (1661-1754). Focus is placed on deciphering a selection from among a vast body of personal correspondence between the two brothers. Of 1,166 examples known to be in existence, 542 letters are held at the Takeda Library of the Kyushu University Attached Library, Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan. The present paper concentrates on deciphering the meaning and significance of 200 letters in making observations as to the content and underlying style of Kaibara Ekiken's work.