On some relation between temporal limitation on English isochrony and listening comprehension of Japanese learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University (2010)
Iwate prefectural university,Miyako college (2009)
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Atsunori  Iwate Prefectural University, 宮古短期大学部, 准教授 (60511160)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords等時性 / リズム / テンポ / 英語音声教育 / フット / リスニング / TOEIC Bridge
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study English feet from a new angle. Specifically, we examined the question of isochrony from an acoustic point of view. Using an original method, we investigated the utterances produced by native English Speakers and Japanese learners of English, and then we considered the validity of the stress-timed language theory from a new angle.