The National Historiography in the Late Ottoman Empire and the Early Republic of Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Politics and Economics
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Hiroyuki  The Institute of Politics and Economics, 研究員 (40542626)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東洋史 / 歴史認識 / ナショナリズム / トルコ / オスマン帝国 / イスラーム / トルコ共和国 / ナショナル・ヒストリー / オグズ
Research Abstract
This study focused on the formation of the National Historiography in the Late Ottoman Empire and the Early Republic of Turkey. Modern Ottoman Historians tried to include the old traditions into the new-born National History. It is also found that the Official Historiography of the Republic of Turkey properly treated the Ottoman History in opposition to the results of the former studies.