Sketch of Horyuji Treasures produced by Kano Seisen' in Osanobu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kaori  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部・列品管理課・登録室, アソシエイトフェロー (20555031)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords美術史 / 狩野派 / 木挽町 / 晴川院養信 / 模本 / 模写 / 法隆寺 / 東京国立博物館 / 画像
Research Abstract
Kano Seisen' in Osanobu, an appointed painter of the Edo shogunate in the late Edo period, actively produced reproductions and sketches of classic works. In this research project, a fundamental survey of one of his major projects, Sketches of Horyuji Treasures, was conducted with an aim to overview Osanobu's reproduction activities. Through photography, measurement and detailed observations of the materials, the original works of the sketches were identified, as was the person who produced the sketches and the methods they used. All inscriptions in the sketches were also transcribed. Furthermore, this research looked into the background of Osanobu's project by reviewing information of the involved painters through previous studies and Osanobu's journal, Koyo Nikki.