The Fundamental Study on the Variant Characters in Ancient Japan through the Analysis of the Character Forms on the Wooden Tablets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
INOUE Miyuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 特別研究員 (30549241)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国語学 / 木簡 / 文字 / 異体字 / 日本古代
Research Abstract
The character forms on the Chinese characters were analyzed that were written on the Wooden Tablets in mainly Nara period. The examples were collected and typed, referring to the study of the Chinese characters in China. The actual conditions of the multiple uses of them were revealed, for instance, on not only about increasing and decreasing of the number of the strokes, but also about changing of the parts' positions of the Chinese characters. The types of stroke order of the characters carved on the tiles were also analyzed in order to search for the background of using of the variant characters. Through these examinations, the groundwork for the study on the variant characters could be laid, corresponding to the actual conditions on using the Chinese characters in ancient Japan.