Study on the characteristics and the formation process of the Upper Palaeolithic culture of Palaeo-Honshu Island in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21820082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Kazuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (90549700)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords考古学 / 東アジア / 古本州島 / 後期旧石器文化 / 地域性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to discuss what yield the variability and characteristics of Upper Palaeolithic human cultures in 'Palaeo-Honshu Island' which was a merged landmass of three islands, Honshu, Shikoku, and Kyushu, due to the sea-level regression in the glacial period. The chronological study of the archaeological assemblages from the Palaeo-Honshu Island and the adjacent areas made it clear that temporal differentiation of natural environment which triggered by two sudden climatic change chiefly led to the variability of human cultures.