The research on the nature and the limitations of the administrative discretional power of the English system of town planning law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hirotsune  Hokkaido University, 大学院・法学研究科, 研究員 (90548166)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords行政裁量
Research Abstract
The influence of the implement of 1998 Human Rights Act on the English system of town planning law is weaker than that was thought on the beginning. Both of the case law and the practice follow the former style of operation of the system. It is right to say that the Act does not function as restriction on English system of town planning law. It is assumed that the wide discretion of administrative power of the system is restricted not external but internal.