The Design of Institutional Arrangement for Neighboring Rights In the Digital Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kazuhiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・法学研究科, 特任教授 (00548159)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords著作隣接権 / レコード / 実演 / 集中処理機構 / 裁定制度 / 著作権 / スリーステップテスト / 権利集中機関 / 報酬請求権
Research Abstract
The Japanese Copyright Act has adopted not the liability rule but the property rule, and neighboring rights of performers and record producers are also based upon the property rule. Thanks to the rapid development of the digital and network technology, however, the demand for usage of existing performances and records has been rapidly increasing. Therefore to the extent that incentives for performing and/or producing records do not diminish, the liability rule or its equivalent scheme should be introduced into the current copyright system to make secondary use more smoothly.