The transformation of roles of state and market and its effect on the civil society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Yuka  Hokkaido University, 法学部, 講師 (60548155)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords市場 / 公共サービス / 国家 / EU競争法 / 社会保障 / 競争法 / EU / 連帯
Research Abstract
The application of competition law by supra-national organization EU upon the public services sectors, which have been regulated by mainly states according to the countries' needs and other conditions, and which have introduced market mechanism reduced the room for the national policy. However, so far in practice, the high possibility of justification under art. 106 (2) allows the member states of EU to retain their control over these sectors.