An Analysis of the Welfare State Realignment in Australia : From the Point of Critical Realism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masatoshi  Hokkaido University, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (10543514)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords比較政治理論 / 比較福祉国家論 / 福祉国家再編 / 批判的実在論 / オーストラリア型福祉国家
Research Abstract
To analyze the welfare state realignment, I propose the theoretical frameworks which are based on Constitutive-Strategic Approach. This approach pays attention to the interaction of structure and agency through idea. So, it focuses on not only the economic-social base of the welfare state, but also the political base. First, I propose the diachronic comparative frameworks to analyze the common features in the developed countries. Second, I propose the synchronic comparative frameworks to analyze the diversity of the welfare state. Third, I propose the new theory of institutional change to analyze the political dynamism of welfare state change. Finally, I use these frameworks to understand the features and dynamism of the welfare state realignment in Australia.