Project/Area Number |
21830006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HIWATARI Masato Hokkaido University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (50547172)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 開発政策 / コミュニティ開発 / 社会ネットワーク / ウズベキスタン / 中央アジア / ERGMs (Exponential Random Graph Models) / MCMC (Markov Chain Monte Carlo) / 共同体 / 中央アジア経済 / インフォーマル金融 / 親族関係 / MCMC |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to empirically analyze the internal structure of the local community in post-Soviet Uzbekistan and glean suggestions toward community driven development policies. By using the method of statistical modeling of the social network, this study reveals the propensity of the network embedded in the rural village toward forming transitive triad structure that can facilitate the tracking of defecting members and contribute to the network's stability.