Regional Income Polarization in China : A Comparative Analysis of East Asia and Emerging Nations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Masashi  Hokkaido University, スラブ研究センター, 学術研究員 (80552299)
Research Collaborator DOMIKI Masahide  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 研究員
KAWAI Saori  国際交流サービス協会, 在ブラジル日本国大使館, 専門調査員
FUJIMORI Azusa  大阪市立大学, 経済学研究科, 特任助教 (30571814)
SAKIKAWA Kaoko  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済成長 / 収束性 / 二極化 / 地域経済格差 / 中国経済 / 国際比較 / 地域所得格差
Research Abstract
This study analyzes bipolarization of regional economic growth in China during transition, and compares with their results of East Asia developed countries and Emerging Nations. The empirical results are as follows : (1) China, India, and Mexico have experienced bipolarization of regional economic growth since economic reform policy ; (2) the convergence exists in regional economic growth in Japan, Korea, and Brazil. Economic reform policy effects on bipolarization of regional economic growth in Emerging Nations.