Toward the Establishment of 'Sociology of Literary Translation'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSapporo University (2010)
Hokkaido University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SATO Miki  Sapporo University, 外国語学部・英語学科, 准教授 (50507209)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords翻訳研究 / トランスレーション・スタディーズ / 文化の社会学 / 外国文学受容 / 文学研究 / 翻訳文学 / トランスレーション・スタディー〓 / 翻訳理論 / 外国文学
Research Abstract
Literary translation has been considered mainly as a subject of textual analysis. This research, however, sheds light on the context of the translation such as translation reviews, situation of publishing circles and academe of literary studies. By adapting sociological and cultural approaches, the research discusses how Japanese readers and scholars have been receptive to literary translation and how they think translation should be done. It also discusses how receptors' thoughts about translation have been changing and how that change exerts an influence on the way people are receptive to translated literature in Japan.