Possibility of journalism in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
XI Ru  Hokkaido University, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (50533569)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsジャーナリズム / 中国 / 権力 / 報道規制 / プロフェッショナリズム / 広東省 / メディアと社会転換
Research Abstract
China has entered into a historic turning point since this country was determined to carry out the reform and opening up in late 1978. Since then, Chinese media has had a significant change and partially achieved some economic independence, expanding the space for media autonomy. As a result, the media is aiming at pursuing the political independence. The present study attempts to clarify the relationship between the media and the political, economic and social environment, revealing the trend of devolvement of journalistic professionalism in Chinese media by using depth interview and news analysis.