How does the possession and acceptance of accurate legal and psychological knowledge affect the validity of lay judges' legal judgments?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Yuko  立命館大学, 立命館グローバルイノベーション研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (20507149)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords裁判員裁判 / 刑事訴訟法 / 目撃証言 / 評議 / 冤罪 / 裁判員 / 目撃証言研究 / 法教育
Research Abstract
The main results are as follows.
In Study 1, the researcher investigated, from the perspectives of accuracy and acceptance, the kind of legal and psychological knowledge required for conducting a trial, and extracted the kind of knowledge that lay people had difficulty accepting.
In Study 2, the researcher examined whether teaching increases the accuracy and acceptance of the knowledge extracted from Study 1.The results show that it become fully effective in accuracy and partially in acceptance.
In Study 3, the researcher held a mock trial to examine whether teaching influenced the participants' deliberations. The results show that teaching increased the number of mock juror's statements that were based on the psychological knowledge required for conducting a trial. An implication of this result is that teaching enhances the validity of lay judges' deliberations.