Professional Development for Indigenous Teachers in Australia under the promotion of National Achievement Tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Maiko  Hokkaido University, 国際本部留学生センター, 講師 (10545627)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教員教育 / 教員研修 / 先住民教育 / オーストラリアの教育 / 多文化国家の教育
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to consider how Indigenous teachers' teaching abilities are improved and fostered through Professional Development (PD) in Queensland, Australia. Previous research pointed out that Indigenous teachers contribute for students both to achieve educational outcomes needed in the mainstream society and to foster their Indigenous cultural heritages and diversities. However, with the promotion of National Achievement Tests and the establishment of the national standards in the basic academic areas such as literacy and numeracy, it is emphasized that every teacher regardless of their backgrounds should have a certain levels of knowledge and abilities.