Practicing research on atmospheric environmental education using by meteorological data logger and GPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NAGOSHI Toshiyuki  Iwate University, 教育学部, 准教授 (10527138)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大気環境教育 / 局地気象学 / GPSデータロガー / 移動気象観測 / 気象教育 / 学校気象台 / 可視化 / 3D画像 / ヒートアイランド
Research Abstract
The system that enabled the moving observation with on foot and the bicycle was able to be developed by using the miniaturized data logger with GPS and the meteorological sensor. As the metrological element, it is a temperature, humidity, and the atmospheric pressure. Information "Horizontal distribution chart of the temperature and humidity" made visible can be obtained based on the geographic information by GPS. As a result, the junior high school student oneself is searchable of the air environment in the inhabited area. Moreover, doing the discovery study of various weather phenomenon peculiar to the region by moving and observing the region becomes possible.