Research for community intellectual property law and private international law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Manabu  Tohoku University, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教 (70552511)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際私法 / 共同体知的財産法 / 共同体知的財産権 / 共同体商標権
Research Abstract
In fiscal year 2009 research on EC trademark regulation and EC design regulation shed light on a status quo wherein we only have to discuss how a third country itself should deal with community intellectual property law (CIPL) , as these regulations don't have the intention of preventing a lawsuit over CIPL from being raised in a third country. In fiscal year 2010 the analysis of treatments of CIPL in private international law by comparing discussions in Japan with those in European countries revealed that a transnational community could be regarded as having a "foreign system of law".