The Function of"Nationality" in Diplomatic Protection and Investment Treaty Arbitration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOSE Takamichi  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教 (70552545)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords投資紛争解決制度 / 投資条約仲裁 / 国籍 / 投資紛争解決センター / 外交的保護 / 投資条約 / 領域内外国人待遇 / 投資紛争解決国際センター(ICSID) / 国際投資法 / 投資紛争解決手続 / ICSID / 重国籍 / 実効的国籍 / 国際仲裁
Research Abstract
In this research, a comparative study of the notion of"Nationality" was made in investment treaty system and in diplomatic protection system. In investment treaty system, Nationality has a role in the jurisdiction ratione personae, and in diplomatic protection system, it functions on decision of State of nationality. In principle, formal nationality is adopted in both systems. The function of"Nationality" in investment treaty system was affected from that in diplomatic protection. A certain character of investment treaty system as dispute settlement procedure has revealed in international legal system.