Comprehensive research on the factors which play a role in listener's feeling evoked by irony.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Yoritaka  Tohoku University, 加齢医学研究所, 教育研究支援者 (00555245)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアイロニー / 受け取り方 / 冗談性 / 性格特性 / 関係性 / 前頭前野背外側部 / ユーモア志向 / 冗談関係 / fMRI / 扁桃体 / 使用事例 / 映像資料 / 会話の間接性尺度 / 多次元共感性尺度
Research Abstract
This study investigated the factors which play a role in listener's feeling evoked by irony, using questionnaire surveys and an fMRI experiment. Results suggested that irony evoked positive feelings when a joke or the humor of irony were evaluated as positive politeness by the listener due to the listener's attitude toward humor or their joking relationship with the speaker. In the fMRI experiment, the degree of joking-modulated activity was found in the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex, suggesting that executive function may play an important role in recognition of joking of irony.