Neural substrates of Kanji writing impairment in Japanese patients with mild Alzheimer's disease
Project/Area Number |
21830018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Atsuko Tohoku University, 病院, 教育研究支援者 (20542286)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / 失書 |
Research Abstract |
Mild AD had an impairment in Kanji writing with a large amount of non-response errors, which can be interpreted as deficits of retrieving and retaining morphological Kanji-character images. The non-response errors were correlated with hypoperfusion in the inferior parietal lobule, the posterior middle and inferior temporal gyri, and the posterior middle frontal gyrus in the left hemisphere. Damages to these regions may affect a series of the process from retrieving Kanji representation to activating kinesthetic memory for writing, causing dysfunction of neural network for processing Kanji-character form.