Sociological effect of the reorganization of municipal hospitals on local communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hirotaka  山形大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40550653)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療社会学 / 医療政策学 / 地域社会学 / 医療政策 / 病院再編・集約化 / 病院経営
Research Abstract
This study was concerned with the case of the Yamagata Okitama district which made a pioneer of the reorganization (intensification) of municipal hospitals, examining the influence on the healthcare seeking behavior of patients. It was the treatment pay, the service of healthcare workers and waiting time than medical skills and traffic access that influenced an evaluation for the medical care. The patients felt serious dissatisfaction in treatment pay and waiting time while they were almost satisfied for medical skills and service. The dissatisfaction brought the low evaluation in a part for the intensified general hospital. Therefore, it was confirmed that the reorganization of hospitals in Okitama in itself was a successful case in respect of the demand side.