Project/Area Number |
21830021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Akito 福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (90548489)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 消費者行動 / マーケティング / サービス品質 / 尺度開発 / サービス / 分類 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop a measurement scale for service quality. Scale development was unfinished, but through the process the three findings were obtained : First, services were able to classified into four types by the analysis of quantitive data in consideration of multiple properties. Second, causal sequence model consisting of service quality and its associated construct was created. Third, there were many methods and criteria for scale development, so we could make a lot of different scales as many as combination of methods and criteria in spite of the same construct. We have to consolidate and classify methods and criteria and to establish standards as soon as possible.