Project/Area Number |
21830022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
FU Yue University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 準研究員 (70522423)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 非正規滞在者 / 退去強制 / 法的地位 / 人権 / 在留特別許可 / 条約 / 子の最善の利益 / 家族の統合 / 非正規滯在者 / 国際人権条約 / 子どもの権利 / ヨーロッパ人権裁判所 / 非正規滞在 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to discuss how to protect the human rights of irregular migrants and their family members when they face to deportation, from both international law and comparative law points of view. First of all, I have gained an understanding of the situation of irregular migrants in Japan through literature-based research, and through the latest information provided at related seminars and symposiums. Then, I have analyzed the recent court judgments on deportation cases in Japan, and compared with the judgments by the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR). As the result, I have revealed some problems on the deportation of irregular migrants and their family members, especially the issues related to the protection of the best interests of the child.