Asset Based Lending and Conflict-of-Law Rules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Naoe  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 准教授 (60533750)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords民事法学 / 国際私法 / 動産担保 / 比較法学 / ABL / アメリカ:フランス:ドイツ
Research Abstract
Under the revised Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (the UCC), in general, security interests to goods should be governed by the law of the place where the debtor is situated (debtor-location rule). This conflict-of-law rule is not without problems, though conforming to the recent trend of security transactions. For the problems, some countries and UNCITRAL, both of which were affected by the revised Article9, did not choose the debtor's location as the connecting factor to security interests to ordinary goods. On the other hand, with recognizing the problems, the revised Article 9 chose the debtor-location rule as its general rule, on the ground that the security interests to goods and to account receivables should be subject to the law of the same jurisdiction. We need to clarify whether the reason of the revised Article 9 to choose the debtor-location rule is reasonable.