Development of the State Forgiveness Inventory for Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKagoshima Prefectural College (2010-2011)
University of Tsukuba (2009)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masayasu  鹿児島県立短期大学, 生活科学科, 講師 (00512063)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゆるし / 状態ゆるし尺度 / アセスメントツール / ゆるし(forgiveness) / 成人 / アセスメントッール
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to develop the inventory that enable the measurement of the state forgiveness(State forgiveness Inventory for Japanese ; SFI-J), and to substantiate the reliability and validity of the new inventory for Japanese. As a result of a pilot study and an explanatory factor analysis of date from university and junior college students, the SFI-J was composed of three domains of feeling, cognition, and behavior(feeling : 5 facors, 29 items ; cognition : 4 factors, 28 items ; behavior : 4 factors, 25 items). The results also showed that the SFI-J was moderately reliable and valid for measuring state forgiveness in university and prefectural college students.