Project/Area Number |
21830025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIMURA Masami University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (00550550)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 臨床系心理学 / 感情育成(情育) / 心理教育 / 感情育成 / 情育 / 感情コンピテンス |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to investigate the evaluation of negative emotions and the difficulty of emotion regulation for children and develop the psychoeducation-treatment program of cultivating emotions for children. In the result of the preliminary research for children (from the fourth grade of elementary school to the third grade of junior high school), it was suggested that children have the difficulty of experiencing own emotions because of being prone to evaluate them as negative. In addition, the difficulty of managing own emotions is related to being difficult to recognize other's emotions. Therefore, it seems that the development of intervention program to promote the understanding of emotions and experience own emotions fully is necessary.