Development of the "Awareness Support System" in Design Education for Deaf Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI Yusuke  Tsukuba University of Technology, 産業技術学部, 助教 (70553931)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords聴覚障害 / アンビエント情報 / 気付き / 協調学習 / デザイン教育
Research Abstract
At a situation of creative activities, "awareness" for the other people has important role. Deaf students may have difference in the behaviors of awareness from ordinary students. This study tried to examine this difference. The result showed that deaf students have higher value on subjective evaluation for the degree of communication and communication time than ordinary students.