Project/Area Number |
21830028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAEKI Masahiko The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教 (10547813)
Research Collaborator |
WATAMURA Eiichiro 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 犯罪被害者 / 裁判員制度 / 量刑 / 模擬裁判研究 / 被害者参加制度 / 意見陳述制度 / 原因帰属 / 応報感情 / 刑事裁判 / 相関研究 |
Research Abstract |
This study attempts to verify the impact of Victim Statement of Opinion or Victim Participation System on sentencing outcome. Two experiments were conducted using a psychological methodology. The first experiment confirmed that the information regarding the victim and his bereaved family members influences sentencing outcomes. However, whether that information is submitted by the prosecutor or the bereaved family member makes no difference to sentencing outcomes. The second experiment indicated that the type of emotion displayed by the bereaved family member also has a discernible influence on the participants' sentencing decisions.