Enforcement Processes of Environmental Regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Ayako  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教 (80547810)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords基礎法学 / 規制執行 / 社会調査 / 環境法 / ゲーム理論 / 法と経済学 / 法令順守 / 市民参加 / 法令遵守
Research Abstract
This research mainly focuses on enforcement processes of environmental regulations, especially on Water Pollution Control Act in Japan. How do regulators enforce regulations? How do the regulations matter in decision-makings of regulated companies? What kinds of roles do ordinary citizen play in regulatory enforcement processes? This research attacks the questions by conducting in-depth interviews with officials, by conducting survey to general public, and by comparing enforcement styles of other countries.