Sustainability and Intergenerational Equity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Susumu  The University of Tokyo, 社会科学研究所, 助教 (30553101)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会的選択理論 / 分配の公平性 / 世代間公平性 / 持続可能性 / 定常性 / 時間整合性
Research Abstract
In this research, we aimed to examine the two concepts, "sustainability" and "intergenerational equity". First, we gave foundations of the analysis of intergenerational equity by extending the framework of social choice theory : we clarified difficulties of collective decisions on intergenerational problems, and discussed fair allocation rules. Next, we investigated economic implications of policies for sustainable development, such as environmental tax. Moreover, we discussed mechanism design problems.