A study on the psychological support based on the understanding of the unemployed people's psychological distress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Miho  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (10549281)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords失業者 / 心理 / 心理的援助 / 失業 / スティグマ / 尺度 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
In this study, the stigma for the unemployed people was featured to examine the factor which was thought to be related to the mental health of them. A Scale to measure the stigma for the unemployed was developed which was consisted of seven factors. It was suggested that the less contact with the unemployed could be related to the feeling to evade the unemployed. Moreover, the results showed that the depressive feeling among the unemployed was higher than the employed, and they didn 't have much feeling to have a community in their society. It was also suggested that there seemed to be a difference in the level of stigma for the unemployed by country, and it occurred due to the difference of the mindset of working or the sense of community. It was suggested that not only economical support but also the approach to the stigma in individual or in the society should be taken into consideration to support for the unemployed.