The study of mathematical teaching in school : focusing on the understandings of children' s learning and the decision-making on the lesson designing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Masami  The University of Tokyo, 大気海洋研究所, 特任講師 (00539520)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教師の専門性 / 授業デザイン / 算数教育 / 教授学習過程 / 授業過程 / 教師の知識 / 算数科
Research Abstract
This research investigates the teacher's specialties in the teaching/learning process on mathematics lessons. It conducted questionnaire survey about teacher's understanding of c children's cognition and lesson designing. Questionnaire consists of the items about the face sheet which asks teaching profession years, ages et al., the items which ask lesson style and the teaching/learning belief, and tasks about figure expression, and an understanding and lesson design of a wrong answer which are used in order to promote an understanding. 46 elementary school teachers and 35 junior high school mathematics teachers A city participated. As a result, in the teaching style, significant deviation was seen between elementary school teachers and junior high school teachers by the way to explanation, "using a picture or figures", "discussing for every group", and the item of "showing or using an actual thing." Moreover, on the items about lesson design based on a child wrong way of vertical calculation, elementary schoolteachers tend to teach the correct way as a "writing rule" . on the other hand, junior high schoolteachers tend to promote to notice the appropriateness of operation. This seemed that this difference originates in the knowledge and mathematics view to the mathematics. And, even if it recognized the children's error similarly, that lesson designs differ from by such a difference of belief. This suggested the difference of specialty.