A Sociological research on relevance of high school and university education, and the first job-Its attention is paid to the effect of the scholarship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Hiroaki  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 非常勤講師 (20553100)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレリバンス / 奨学金 / 教育の効果 / 就職 / 大学教育 / パネル / 学生生活
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to verify the effect of educational relevance and the scholarship. As a result of this research, the following point is cleared : First, learning by universities tends to be influenced by affiliation of the university and the major rather than scholarship. Second, the course after graduation is influenced not by the course curriculum but by things not directly related with the curriculum itself such as communication abilities. Moreover, the major field also has a great influence. Third, as for the relation between the course after graduation and the scholarship, there is a little difference in the household economy burden in job-hunting.