A Study of the Art curriculum Based on the International Baccalaureate (IB) Middle Years Programme (MYP) -Centering Around International Exchange-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kennji  Yokohama National University, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (90528382)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords美術教育 / 国際バカロレア / 国際交流授業 / 美術館・博物館教育 / 多文化理解 / 国際バカロレア(MYP) / 米国 / 英国 / フランス / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
This study clarified the educational philosophy and the system at International Baccalaureate (IB) Middle Years Programme (MYP), and this was an investigation of the effect on the education of the art of Japan. I was able to obtain the following results. 1 : MYP has some effective respects in the education of the art of Japan for example study connected directly with the world, use of workbook. 2 : intercultural awareness and communication are effective for the education of the art of Japan. 3 : The idea of MYP is effective to cooperate with museums. It will be necessary to research these in the future.