An empirical investigation of visual processing during locomotion : from the viewpoint of experimental and developmental psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Nobu  Niigata University, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (50554367)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移動行動 / 運動視 / 発達 / 経験
Research Abstract
Visual motion sensitivity during forward/backward locomotion was investigated. Results indicated that the visual motion sensitivity was lower under the condition that the relation between the direction of locomotion and that of a visual motion pattern was in a natural state than under the condition that the relation between them was unnatural. We also examined whether there is a systematic relationship between development of locomotor ability and that of sensitivities to various visual motion patterns in infancy. We found that difference between sensitivities to distinct visual motion patterns tended to be remarkable after the emergence of valid locomotor ability in the first year of life. These results suggest that there is a suppressive interaction between the locomotor ability and visual motion perception which may be acquired through daily experiences after birth.