Mathematics Lesson in Japan : focusing on the state of knowledge in mathematical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Takeshi  Joetsu University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30375456)
Research Collaborator WINSLOW Carl  コペンハーゲン大学(デンマーク), 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数学教育学 / 日本の算数・数学授業 / 数学知識
Research Abstract
The study explores the nature of mathematical knowledge emerging during the activity in Japanese mathematics lesson. I show, as a result of the analysis of a concrete example, that the mathematical knowledge at stake in the lesson is formed as a result of the interaction with teacher's knowledge of different levels such as on the policy of institution, on the mathematical contents of textbook, on the method of interaction with students, etc. The result points out the necessity of understanding teacher's perception on the mathematical activity in order to better understand the state of knowledge during the activity. The study also identifies different states of knowledge taken into consideration in the descriptions of what is called "mathematical activity" in Japanese course of study and in previous research works in Japan.