Project/Area Number |
21830046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAWATARI Ryo Shinshu University, 経済学部, 講師 (20547335)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 動学的政治経済学 / 所得再分配政策 / 年金 / 動学的政治経済分析 / 借入制約 / 貿易 |
Research Abstract |
This research belongs to the growing literature on dynamic political economy. This research focuses on the borrowing constraint and trade, and investigates the interaction between endogenous determination of social security pension, redistribution policy and macroeconomic performance such as income inequality. As a result of analysis, I find that the borrowing constraint and trade change the voting behavior of agents, and let the size of social security pension and redistribution become estranged from an effective size in the equilibrium.