Study on the procedure used to administer the Baumtest
Project/Area Number |
21830047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
SADO Tadahiro Gifu University, 保健管理センター, 助教 (60510576)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 文献研究 / 個別法 / 集団法 / 関係性 / 解釈仮説 / 基礎研究 / バウムテスト / 実施法(個別法VS集団法) / バウムイメージ / 研究法 / コミットメント / 実施法 / メタ分析 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to examine the procedure (individual test vs. group test) used to administer the Baumtest (Koch's tree-drawing test) to apply the theoretical understanding of the test to clinical practice. To this end, I prepared a list of research works on the Baumtest written in Japanese between 1958 and 2009. In the present study, I examined the procedure used to administer the Baumtest in 176 research papers that analyzed the form of the Baum (tree) using indexes and indicated that the procedure used to administer the Baumtest had been neglected in previous research. Moreover, I pointed out the limitations in the previous quantitative research and proposed a new method (spotlight analysis) to arrive at a precise statistical analysis. Moreover, I administered the Baumtest to the study participants (n=48), individually and in a group. The result of my analysis showed that the "line-like drawing of the bark" on the surface of the trunk, "piled the drawing line," and "additions (ground line and flower etc.)" tend to be influenced by the aspect of the procedure of administration, and these forms of drawing are typical of the group test. Therefore, we must examine the validity of the interpretation on the basis of this finding when we refer to the interpretation of these forms of drawing. Thus, the present study highlighted the significance of the procedure of administering the Baumtest. However, a number of problems related to the analysis of the administration of the Baumtest persist, which must be resolved in future research. I wish to develop this study further and conduct fundamental research based on a clinical perspective.