Multifaceted studies of the positivity effect in older adults' affective processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsunobu  Nagoya University, 環境学研究科, 講師 (80547498)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感情 / エイジング / 顔 / 実験系心理学
Research Abstract
This research project contributed to the development of experimental paradigms for measuring multiple aspects of the positivity effect in older adults' affective processing. Three studies were mainly performed. The first study examined whether and how age-related differences in facial affect recognition were accounted for by cognitive aging. The results showed that age-related declines in identifying happiness, surprise, fear, and sadness were fully mediated by cognitive aging, while the decline in anger was not. This implies that anger recognition can be used as a good index for the positivity effect. In the second and third studies, novel decision making tasks, which simulate real-life social exchange situations, were developed. These tasks demonstrated young adults' high sensitivity to "trustworthy-looking exploiters," suggesting their applicability for the measurement of older adults' vulnerability to fraud. Taken together, it could be concluded that this start-up project has succeeded in establishing the bases for further investigation into the effects of aging on affective processing.