Project/Area Number |
21830049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
KINUGASA Yoko Shiga University, 経済学部, 講師 (40539160)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 非営利 / 医療機関 / 管理会計 / 予算管理システム / 医療の質 / 病院管理会計 / 同意形成 / 予算機能 |
Research Abstract |
This research explores the role of management control, focusing the central part of which, budgeting, in the context of healthcare organizations, where monetary control tend to dysfunction with many professionals in the organization. Drawing on the case study evidence, this research introduces the notion of the function of budgeting in hospital highlighting the ways in which communication and commitment are formed among professionals and non-professionals.